The Lawyers.com Law Forums will be shutting down on June 30, 2017. We encourage you to resolve any outstanding discussions prior to that time. If you have any questions about this change, please email info@martindale.com.

depreciation of apartment on land not owned. ( Penna )

Previous | Next
 rated by 0 users
Latest post Sun, Mar 5 2017 7:33 AM by Drew. 3 replies.
  • Sat, Mar 4 2017 6:05 PM

    • Drew
      Consumer
    • Top 10 Contributor
    • Joined on Thu, Mar 30 2000
    • PA
    • Posts 51,431

    depreciation of apartment on land not owned. ( Penna )

    A builds a 30 unit apartment on land owner by B.  A has no agreement to ever buy B land.  B leases the land to A for a 10 year lease....the lease does not contain renewal options . 

    THere was an existing 30 unit building on Bs land, A tore it down, dig a new foundation and erected a new building.

    WHat is likely depreciation schedule for A ? 

     

     

     



  • Sun, Mar 5 2017 12:48 AM In reply to

    Re: depreciation of apartment on land not owned. ( Penna )

    Does A own the building? The fact that A built it does not automatically means he owns it. Generally permanent improvements built on land owned by another will be owned by the owner of the land. If A doesn't own it, A isn't going to get to depreciate it. 

  • Sun, Mar 5 2017 7:21 AM In reply to

    • Drew
      Consumer
    • Top 10 Contributor
    • Joined on Thu, Mar 30 2000
    • PA
    • Posts 51,431

    Re: depreciation of apartment on land not owned. ( Penna )

    The paper trail is pretty clear that A owns the building erected on Bs land . And there is a ten year lease for the land in place . 

    Is some convoluted expensing of building project over the life of the lease possible to fly with IRC ? 

     



  • Sun, Mar 5 2017 7:33 AM In reply to

    • Drew
      Consumer
    • Top 10 Contributor
    • Joined on Thu, Mar 30 2000
    • PA
    • Posts 51,431

    Re: depreciation of apartment on land not owned. ( Penna )

    A and B are not related parties .

    My thinking is that 26 CFR 1.178  might allow lessee to depreciate /expense the building on the 10 year lease ? 



Page 1 of 1 (4 items) | RSS

My Community

Community Membership Search Community